Data Protection Acts 1988 -2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 Use of Community Based CCTV for the purpose of securing public order and safety in public places

Data Subject Notification.

Background

The purpose of this notification is to set out some information regarding the collection and processing of your information by Monaghan County Council.  During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data using CCTV and surveillance systems for the purpose of securing public order and safety in public places under Section 38(3c) of Garda Siochana Act 2005, the Data Protection Acts 1988- 2018(as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR). Monaghan County Council is the data controller in respect of this data.

Monaghan County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of ‘personal data’ and ‘sensitive personal data’ in various multiple formats daily. Our commitment is to ensure that the personal data supplied is: 

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained,
  • Recorded, stored accurately and where necessary kept up to date,
  • Kept for no longer that is necessary, and, in a form, which permits identification of the data subject,
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the data.

In fulfilling our role as a Data Controller, Monaghan County Council will ensure that personal data collected using CCTV will be inline with the data protection principles outlined above.

For full details of the collection, processing and sharing of your personal data by us and your rights in this regard, please see our full  Privacy Notice on the website.

What data we collect and process using CCTV and Surveillance systems

The types of personal data that we will collect, and process are images captured by surveillance technology which are capable of identifying a natural person.

We will not collect any Special Category Personal Data.

 

Why do we collect this personal data?

We collect and process this information to manage and administer the relationship between you and us for the purpose of securing Public Order and Safety in Public Places and to provide evidence as required by An Gardai when investigating alleged crimes.

Lawfulness of processing

We process this personal data in the exercise of official authority vested in as the controller under Section 38(3c) of An Garda Siochana Act 2005, Data Protection Acts 1988-2018(as amended), and Article 6(1)(e) GDPR.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with selected third parties, including for example An Gardai, Legal Representatives and other government agencies, where required to do so by law. We may also share your data with other Local Authorities, suppliers and other third parties who assist us in fulfilling our functions. Further information regarding the sharing of your personal data can be found in our Privacy Notice which is available at: Privacy Notice.

Notification, information and signage

Monaghan County Council has provided the necessary information on this processing activity in signage which is displayed in a prominent place and can be seen clearly by members of the public.

Access to the images

A person whose images has been recorded and retained and who wishes access to the data must apply in writing to the Data Protection Officer at Monaghan County Council, County Offices, The Glen, Monaghan H18 YT50, by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by contacting the Carrickmacross - Castleblayney Municipal District Co-ordinator, Civic Offices, Riverside Road, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan.

Further information regarding the processing of Personal data, using CCTV and Surveillance systems can be found in our CCTV policy which is available on our website.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal Data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted

by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

by phone: (047)30507

Postal Address: Monaghan County Council, County Offices, The Glen, Monaghan